School Ranking

APC 2012 Week 15 Final 4A Basketball Rankings | AlaskaPreps.com | last sorted on 4/4/2012

Top 4A Player's
1. Sr. F, 6-10, Conner Devine, Wasilla
2. Sr. F, 6-8, Ryden Hines, Dimond
3. Sr. F, 6-6, Colter Lasher, Dimond
4. Jr. G, 6-2, Adam Klie, Service
5. Sr. G, 6-0, Treshawn King-Dunbar, Bartlett
6. Jr. G, 5-10, Amu Aukositino, Service
7. Sr. G/F, 6-6, Braydon Kuiper, Wasilla
8. Sr. G, 5-10, Trenton Anthony, Bartlett
9. Jr. G, 6-2, Marquis Robinson, Service
10. Fr. F, 6-5, Dane Kuiper, Wasilla
11. Sr. F, 6-7, Luke Adams, Dimond
12. Sr. F, 6-3, Kendall Brown, West Anchorage
13. Sr. F/G, 6-3, Evan Withrow, Soldotna
14. Sr. G, 6-2, Kyle Day, Ketchikan
15. Jr. G, 6-4, Hunter Eisenhower, Colony
16. Sr. G, 6-0, Chris Parker, Eagle River
17. Sr. G, 5-11, Steve Maduro, Bartlett
18. Jr. G, 6-2, Jarred Laws, East Anchorage
19. Jr. F, 6-3, Iziah Sherman-Newsome, Bartlett
20. Sr. G 5-10, Tony Yadao, Juneau
Player's who caught my eye: Sr. F/G, 6-2 Bo Reilly, Kenai; Sr. C, 6-5, Travis Taylor, Ketchikan; Sr. PG, 6-0, Tyler Norman, West Anchorage; Jr. G 6-1, Shaquan Rhoades, Eagle River; Jr. G, 5-10, Kylelle Brown, Service; Sr. G 5-5, Lance Ibesate, Juneau; Jr. F Louis Page 6-3, South Anchorage; Fr. G Desmond Johnson, 5-8, East Anchorage; Sr. F 6-7, Evan Gross, Juneau; Sr. G, 6-0, A.J. Hull, Kenai; Sr. F 6-4, Darren Muller, Service; Sr. G Jesse Swearingin, Kodiak; Sr. G 6-2, Jackson Buresh, Palmer; Jr. G 6-2, Conner Looney, Palmer; Sr. G, 5-9, Jr. C 6-6 Shane Spalding, Kenai; Jr. G Xavier Johnson, East Anchorage; Soph. G 5-9, Ihro Raguindin, Service; Sr. F/G, 6-3, Zion Bowser, West Anchorage; Jr. F, 6'5, Sr. C 6-9, Steven Puterbaugh, Chugiak; Sr. F 6-5, Marquis Spearman, Chugiak; Sr. F Austin Dowl, East Anchorage; Sr. G Edward Vanilan, East Anchorage; Everett Green;, Lathrop; Jr. G, 62, Keith Ainsworth, Thunder Mtn; Jr. G 6-0, Ben Fielder, Wasilla; Sr. G, 6-3, Tyler Anderson, Wasilla; Sr. C, 6-5, Bradford Gaines, West Anchorage; Soph. G, 6-0, Matthew Seymour, Thunder Mtn; Austin Frick, Kodiak, Sr. F 6-3, Kade Campbell, West Valley; Jr. F 6-5, Michael Hale, North Pole; Soph. G, 5-9, Josh Million, North Pole; Jr. G/F, 6-2, Keenan Alexander, North Pole.

 
TeamCityRecordPvs.
1DimondAnchorage(25-1)2
4A State Tournament -
beat Kenai 61-22; beart Bartlett 83-76 2-OT; beat Service 57-51 OT & 4A State Champions!
2ServiceAnchorage(24-5)3
4A State Tournament -
beat Juneau 47-46; beat Wasilla 50-46; lost to Dimond 51-57 & 4A State runner-up.
3WasillaWasilla(21-2)1
4A State Tournament -
beat Lathrop 60-45; lost to Service 46-50; beat Bartlett 71-53 for third place.
4Juneau DouglasJuneau(20-7)7
4A State Tournament -
lost to Service 46-47; beat Lathrop 55-42; bea Kenai 51-38 & fourth place.
5BartlettAnchorage(21-10)4
4A State Tournament -
beat Colony 87-47; lost to Dimond 76-83 2-OT; lost to Wasilla 53-71.
6Kenai CentralKenai(16-11)5
4A State Tournament -
lost to Dimond 22-61; beat Colony 48-58.
7ColonyPalmer(13-11)6
4A State Tournament -
lost to Bartlett 49-87; lost to Kenai 48-58.
8LathropFairbanks(11-14)8
4A State Tournament -
lost to Wasilla 45-60; lost to Juneau 42-55.
9West AnchorageAnchorage(8-16,7-7)13
Didn't make state tournament.
10Eagle RiverEagle River(8-12,6-8)12
Didn't make state tournament.
11SoldotnaSoldotna(11-7,4-6)5
Didn't make state tournament.
12PalmerPalmer(15-8,4-6)8
Didn't make state tournament.
13HoustonBig Lake(12-7,3-3)11
Didn't make state tournament.
14HomerHomer(11-10,4-615
Didn't make state tournament.
15KetchikanKetchikan(11-13,3-514
Didn't make state tournament.
Other teams to watch: Kodiak (10-11,4-6); East Anchorage (7-13,3-11); South Anchorage (4-17,2-12); Chugiak (5-18,2-12); West Valley (7-13,3-3); Thunder Mtn. (5-15,1-5); Skyview (3-17,0-10); North Pole (4-16,0-6).